Menu
Home
Program
Important dates
Call for papers
Abstracts
Posting of papers
List of participants
Registration
Venue
Accommodation
Conference Dinner
Information
Links






Program

Wednesday 11th



13.00 - 13.45

Registration
Lobby of hotel 'First Slotshotel Aalborg'
Address: Rendsburggade 5 - see map here: Venue.

14.00 - 17.00

Study tour: 'Planning Challenges in Aalborg'
Address: Rendsburggade 5 - see map here: Venue.
Program:

  • Short presentation of two of Aalborg’s most challenging planning tasks currently by two officials from Municipality of Aalborg
    - Urban Regeneration
    - Combined Ground Water & Nature Protection.
  • Afterwards we walk (bring warm clothes!) and go by bus on a guided tour to see and learn more.
  • Around 5 p.m. we are back at 'First Slotshotel Aalborg'.

18.00 - 19.30

Welcome Reception
Municipality of Aalborg will host a reception at The Old Town Hall
Address: Gl. Torv - see map here: Venue.


Thursday 12th



09.00 - 09.30

Plenary
Welcoming by Rachelle Alterman and Michael Tophøj Sørensen
Address: Fibigerstræde 16, room no. 1.108

09.30 - 09.45

Coffee break
Room no. 1.111

09.45 - 10.45

Session 1A: Comparative Studies
Paper no. 129, 134, 146
Room no. 1.108
Chair: Rachelle Alterman

Session 1B: Property Development Issues
Paper no. 155, 157, 174, 177
Room no. 1.101
Chair: Miroslaw Gdesz

10.45 - 11.00

Coffee break
Room no. 1.111

11.00 - 12.15

Session 2A: Planning &
Rights

Paper no. 138, 150, 153,
161, 168
Room no. 1.108
Chair: Thomas Kalbro

Session 2B: Public & Private Corporation
Paper no. 116, 120, 126, 167
Room no. 1.101
Chair: Leonie Janssen-Jansen

12.15 - 13.15

Lunch
(Buffet consisting of various dishes including vegetarian food) Address: Fibigerstræde 15

13.15 - 14.15

Session 3A: Planning -
Political & Institutional
Issues

Paper no. 111, 113, 121
Room no. 1.108
Chair: Erik Stubkjær

Session 3B: Planning Legislation & Systems
Paper no. 159, 162, 165
Room no. 1.101
Chair: Søren Højgaard Mørup

14.15 - 14.30

Coffee break
Room no. 1.111

14.30 - 15.45

Session 4A: Land
Readjustment

Paper no. 114, 140, 151, 152
Room no. 1.108
Chair: Benjamin Davy

Session 4B: Planning Systems & Participation
Paper no. 119, 133, 171, 179
Room no. 1.101
Chair: Michael Tophøj Sørensen

15.45 - 16.00

Coffee break
Room no. 1.111

16.00 - 17.00

General assembly: Presentation about The Danish Planning System
by Niels Østergård, Ministry of the Environment
Address: Fibigerstræde 16, room no. 1.108

17.30 - 19.00

PhD session
See invitation here: Invitation.
Address: The pub ‘Irish House’, Østerågade 25 - see map here: Venue.
Chair: Thomas Hartmann

19.00 - ?

Conference Dinner
Address: Østerågade 9 - see map here: Venue.

  • The conference dinner starts with a short guided walk in Aalborg’s old 'medieval town'
    (app. 45 minutes - bring warm clothes).
  • Afterwards we have a buffet in the restaurant consisting of various dishes including vegetarian food.
  • Fruit, cake, cheese and coffee for dessert.

Friday 13th



09.00 - 10.00

Session 5A: Planning &
Costal Protection, etc.

Paper no. 102, 154, 143
Room no. 1.108
Chair: Per Christensen

Session 5B: Planning Legislation & Systems
Paper no. 103, 107, 108, 112, 173
Room no. 1.101
Chair: Willem Korthals Altes

10.00 - 10.15

Coffee break
Room no. 1.111

10.15 - 11.15

Session 6A: Planning &
Nature, etc.

Paper no. 110, 181, 182
Room no. 1.108
Chair: Richard Norton

Session 6B: Planning Legislation & Systems
Paper no. 109, 130, 139
Room no. 1.101
Chair: John Sheehan

11.15 - 11.30

Coffee break
Room no. 1.111

11.30 - 12.30

Session 7A: Expropriation & Takings
Paper no. 122, 148, 160
Room no. 1.108
Chair: Harvey M. Jacobs

Session 7B: Planning & Social Issues
Paper no. 123, 137, 147
Room no. 1.101
Chair: Jesper Ole Jensen

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch
(Buffet consisting of various dishes including vegetarian food)
Address: Fibigerstræde 15

13.30 - 14.30

Session 8A: Expropriation,
Public Purpose &
Compensation Rights

Paper no. 105, 164, 166
Room no. 1.108
Chair: Orla Friis Jensen

Session 8B: Planning & Social Issues
Paper no. 149, 156 (and 180 - no presentation)
Room no. 1.101
Chair: Jacob Norvig Larsen

14.30 - 14.45

Coffee break
Room no. 1.111

14.45 - 15.45

Session 9A: Comparative Studies
Paper no. 104, 163, 170
Room no. 1.108
Chair: Barrie Needham

Session 9B: Planning & Implementation Issues
Paper no. 115, 135, 136, 176
Room no. 1.101
Chair: Siim Maasikamäe

15.45 - 16.00

Coffee break
Room no. 1.111

16.00 - 17.15

General assembly: Business meeting and closing session
Statutes of PLPR, Call for the forthcoming conference venue in Dortmund 2011 (maybe also 2012), etc.
Address: Fibigerstræde 16, room no. 1.108
Chair: Rachelle Alterman and Leonie Janssen-Jansen

Chairs may change.